Verde Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how VERDE will handle Personal Information that you provide to VERDE having regard to VERDE’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (“The Privacy Act”). Nothing in this Privacy Policy changes VERDE’s existing obligations under the Privacy Act.
1. Definitions
“Collect” means gathers, acquires or obtains Personal Information from any source and by any means and includes information VERDE has come across by accident or has not been asked for.
“Disclose” means generally, the release of information outside of VERDE, including under a contract to carry out an outsourced function or as required by law.
“Personal Information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
“Sensitive Information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s:-
racial or ethnic origin;
political opinions or associations;
religious or philosophical beliefs;
membership of a profession, trade association or union;
sexual preferences;
criminal record; or
health information
“Privacy Policy” means the Privacy Policy of VERDE as set out in this document.
“VERDE” means Brelli Investments Pty Ltd ABN 76 158 709 589. Any use of “we”, “us”, or “our company” is in reference to Brelli Investments Pty Ltd ABN 76 158 709 589 .
2. Collection of Your Personal Information
We will sometimes require to obtain your Personal Information in order to provide you with customer service. However, we will only Collect information that is necessary for us to deliver you a service or to perform other necessary business functions and activities. The Personal Information that we may require includes:-
your full name,
residential/business address,
phone number(s),
email ;
bank account and/or credit card details ; or
driver’s license number.
Provided it is practicable and lawful to do so, we will give you the option of interacting/ transacting anonymously with us, (such as the right for you to access our website.) If you choose to not provide certain Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or the level of service that we pride ourselves on. In the event we require you to provide Personal Information about other individuals to us, e.g. contact details for an authorised representative for installation/delivery, we rely on you to inform those particular individual(s) that you are providing their Personal Information to us and advise them of our privacy policy on our website.
3. How your Personal Information is collected
We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:
directly from you, for example, when you provide information via phone, email, sales invoices, sales-related documentation or through our website;
when you order products/services from us (particularly when those products are delivered);
open an account or enter into an agreement with us;
use your Credit Card to purchase products or services from us;
from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
from publicly available sources of information;
from our own records of your previous purchases; and
when we are legally required to do so
We will mainly Collect your Personal Information directly from you. However, sometimes we may Collect additional Personal Information from external sources mainly to verify the accuracy of the information and to personalise and improve our service. We will not Collect Personal Information in an unreasonably intrusive way. We will not Collect Sensitive Information from you except with your prior consent and then only where it is necessary.
Unless the circumstances of why we Collect Personal Information is obvious (because the circumstances speak for themselves), we will notify you of the following before we Collect the Personal Information (or if not practicable to do so, as soon as possible after we Collect the Personal Information):-
the main purpose we Collect the Personal Information;
any other related uses or Disclosure that we may make of your Personal Information (including to whom we may make Disclosure of your the Personal Information, such as a related body corporate and to our service contractors);
our identity and how you may contact us (if this is not obvious);
any law requiring us to collect your Personal Information (where applicable); and
the consequences (if any) for you not providing your Personal Information to us or providing it incorrectly.
4. How your Personal Information is used
Your information may be used to:
verify your identity;
supply, deliver and install products or services to you by us or our related entities;
assist you to subscribe to our services;
billing, account management and collecting debts;
business planning and product development to improve our service;
protection against fraud or theft;
providing you with information on promotions and products or services of VERDE and other organisations that are of greater interest or benefit to you (including direct marketing – see clause (5) below); and
to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety or for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.
We will not use your Personal Information in a secret or underhanded way.
5. Direct Marketing
To keep you informed of our products, services, special offers and new events relevant to VERDE, we may rely on the direct marketing exception to direct market to you (though direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages by us or our related companies and bodies), VERDE will ensure that:-
you are clearly notified of your right to opt out if you no longer wish to receive any further information or updates from us;
only if you opt to receive this information will you receive direct marketing communications from us; and
you can at any time opt out of all direct marketing if you have not previously chosen to opt out.
Please note that we may offer links to other websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies applicable to those websites as their standards may differ from ours. VERDE will not use any Sensitive Information we Collect (if any) for any purpose related to direct marketing. If you do not wish to be contacted by VERDE about marketing, special offers or other contracts, please contact us.
6. When we disclose your Personal Information.
VERDE will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with this clause 6.
We will Disclose your Personal Information for reasons only related to why we Collect the information (see 4 above). We may need to disclose your Personal Information to an organisation outside of our company. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations under the Privacy Act.
These outside organisations may perform the following services for us:
repairing malfunctioning equipment;
accounting and bookkeeping;
installation, maintenance and construction;
website usage analysis and hosting;
customer enquiries; or
mailing operations
In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information to:
your authorised representatives or legal advisers (upon your request);
credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
credit providers;
our related entities;
our professional advisers (lawyers or accountants); or
enforcement/government agencies or courts where permitted or required by law or to avoid and imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.
We may be required to send the Personal Information overseas to an overseas organisation but we will only do so if it is related to the reasons that we Collect Personal Information (see clause 4). Before we send any Personal Information overseas, we will first require the overseas organisation to sign a binding undertaking that it will handle that Personal Information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. VERDE will not sell your Personal Information to other parties without your prior consent.
7. Your rights
You have the right to access your Personal Information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. VERDE will take reasonable steps to correct any Personal Information about you that is wrong within a reasonable time, or if we can not correct it, we will give you reasons why we can not. Please also be aware that appropriate security checks will have to be fulfilled, and you may be required to put your request in writing. VERDE does not generally charge a fee for you to access your Personal Information.
8. Quality and Security
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and updated. However, the accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide and we recommend that you inform us of any errors or changes to your Personal Information.
VERDE implements and will continually review its procedures to ensure all Personal Information we Collect is kept safe. Our privacy policies and procedures will be continually reviewed and updated in compliance with legislative changes We will take steps to securely destroy and/or de-identify any Personal Information after it is no longer required (unless the law requires otherwise.) We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we have is only accessible by people within VERDE that have a genuine “need to know” or “right to know” and that they comply with the legal responsibilities in the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.
9. How to contact us
VERDE’s website will have a copy of this Privacy Policy available at all times and is also available upon request.
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us via our Contact page on our Website http://www.verdesolutions.com